9. Remedies
[…] Conclusions of Law

1. Neither Robert nor TIU presented sufficient justification to set aside submission.

2. Section 451 requires that all charges imposed by a public utility be just and reasonable and that all utilities' rules pertaining to or affecting a utility's charges or service to the public be just and reasonable.

3. Charges obtained by means of misleading or confusing sales tactics are unjust and unreasonable.

4. Pacific Bell has a duty, pursuant to § 451, to provide adequate, efficient, just and reasonable customer service to its customers.

5. Section 2896 requires utilities offering telephone services in California to meet reasonable standards of customer service.

6. Section 2896 mandates that every telecommunications corporation provide its customers: "Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider's identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service." This provision sets a minimum disclosure standard for utilities offering telecommunications services in California.

7. Pacific Bell's Tariff Rule 12 governs the offering of optional services to a customer.