9. Remedies
[…] Nor is there any requirement that Pacific Bell, or any telecommunications corporation, must explain to a customer in each transaction, each product, optional service, package of services, or promotion that the carrier has in its tariffs.

As a policy matter, the relationship between any telecommunications service provider and customers of basic exchange monopoly service is, and should be, different than the relationship between a provider of discretionary, competitive services and its customer. In recognition of that fact § 2896 (c) required the Commission to "require telephone corporations to provide customer service to telecommunications customers that includes, but is not limited to, ... reasonable statewide service quality standards including but not limited to, standards regarding ... customer service.... "Although this mandate became effective January 1, 1994, the Commission failed to act upon it until after this case was filed.