III. DISCUSSION
[…] Again, this causes us concern that Americatel does not have adequate system and proper procedural oversight. This caused hundreds of thousands of consumers to receive bills effectively doubling their average monthly bills8. This proceeding will consider what penalties and other remedies to impose on Americatel as a result of this unacceptable billing error, and ensure that all affected consumers were made whole.

Public Utilities Code section 2890(a) states "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Staff may recommend, and the Commission may consider, penalties pursuant to Public Utilities Code section 2107 and 2108 in the amount of $500 to $20,000 per offense per day.