6. Relief Requested by WGC
[…] Given the procedural status of the WGC complaint, and the nature of the matter properly before us, we agree with Wild Goose that today's decision should not be conditioned in the manner that WGC requests.

16 WGC Protest at 6. The complaint is part of Exhibit A to the protest.

17 Id., emphasis in original.

18 See for example, Hartwell Corp v The Superior Court of Ventura County {Hartwell}, (2002) 27 Cal. 4th 256, 265 (2002), citing San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court, Martin Covalt et al., real parties in interest [Covalt] (1996) 13 Cal. 4th 893, 914-915.

19 Section 1759(a) provides:

No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.

20 Section 2106 provides:

Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages.