6. Relief Requested by WGC
[…] Superior Court, Martin Covalt et al., real parties in interest [Covalt] (1996) 13 Cal. 4th 893, 914-915.

19 Section 1759(a) provides:

No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.

20 Section 2106 provides:

Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

21 Waters v. Pac. Tel Co. [Waters], (1974) 12 Cal. 3d 1, 4.

22 Covalt, supra, at 918.

23 Hartwell, supra, at 266, citing Covalt and Waters.

24 Wild Goose Reply to Protest at 5.

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page