5. Discussion of Other Issues
[…] From the inception of this proceeding, the CBOs have uniformly argued that there are numerous barriers preventing small and diverse businesses from effectively competing for contracts. Most of these issues were addressed in the TA and CB program section above. Other issues involve utility business practices and requirements which are discussed here.

As amended in 1990, the Pub. Util. Code anticipates that utilities may choose to modify some payment practices and bonding requirements as they open contracting to more small businesses.

Section 8286 provides:

(a) In order to facilitate the participation of women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, disabled veteran-owned businesses, and small businesses in contract procurement, any corporation subject to this article may consider the following measures to include those businesses in all phases of their contracting:

(1) Timely or progressive payments to those businesses.

(2) An amendment of the performance bond requirements so that bond requirements of electrical, gas, and telephone corporations do not prohibitively burden those businesses from procuring the corporation's business.

(3) The provision of assistance to those businesses by securing contract payments to those businesses with letters of credit, negotiable securities, or other financing arrangements or measures.

(b) This section does not restrict a corporation's ability to require a bond.

AICC and CSBA asked the Commission to order the utilities to establish a "prompt pay" provision (i.e., 30 days, 2% discount in 10 days, 1.5% interest after 30 days.)