A. Jurisdiction
[…] In D.01-04-035, the Commission found that "placing charges on a person's local telephone bill based on an invalid `authorization' is unreasonable."99 As demonstrated above, because it appears that none of OSP's supposed customers authorized the collect calls for which OSP charged them, all of OSP's charges were, therefore, unreasonable and unlawful. As with the apparent section 2890 violation, we will provide an opportunity for OSP to appear before us and show cause why it should not be fined or have any other sanctions imposed as a result of its apparent violation of section 451.
D. Violation of Section 885
Pursuant to section 885, "[a]ny entity offering the services of telephone prepaid debit cards is subject to the registration requirements of Section 1013, commencing January 1, 1999, unless that entity is certificated by the commission to provide telephone service."100 OSP may have violated this section because it did not register with the Commission to provide prepaid calling card service. Staff alleges that OSP offered prepaid calling card services in conjunction with its collect call service.