A. Jurisdiction
[…] A. Jurisdiction
OSP, a third party service provider, and Integretel and TBR, both billing agents, are subject to the Commission's jurisdiction because they place charges on California telephone bills. Pursuant to section 2890(a), "[a] telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Section 2889.9(b) provides the Commission with the authority to enforce section 2890 against "a person or corporation or its billing agent that is a nonpublic utility" and to impose penalties against those entities as if they were a public utility if they have violated section 2890. In Decision