5.2. The Settlement is Consistent with the Law
The Settlement and GO 172 are consistent with the law. Taken together, California Public Utilities Code (Code) Sections 778, 29047, 30646, 100168 and 99152 authorize the Commission to prohibit the use of PEDs by safety-sensitive rail transit employees, when operating rail transit vehicles.
The rail transit agencies in operation prior to January 1, 1979, Code Sections specifically outlines the Commission jurisdiction. Examples of these jurisdiction-conferring statutes include Code Section 29047 for Bay Area Rapid Transit, Section 100168 for the Santa Clara Valley Transit Authority, and Section 30646 for the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority.17
Code Section 29047 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The [BART] district shall be subject to regulations of the Public Utilities Commission relating to safety appliances and procedures, and the commission shall inspect all work done pursuant to this part and may make such further additions or changes necessary for the purpose of safety to employees and the general public. The commission shall enforce the provisions of this section . . . .
Code Section 100168 is identical to the quoted portion of Section 29047 and provides for the Commission's rail transit safety jurisdiction over the Santa Clara Valley Transit District (San Jose).