IV. Qualifying Facilities
[…] The FERC has complied with its PURPA obligation to "prescribe rules" by promulgating in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 18 CFR § 292 et seq. The rules set forth therein provide in pertinent part that: "each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with [18 CFR] § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a [QF]. . . "25 §292.304, entitled "rates for purchases," establishes a pricing regime for purchases by IOUs from QFs. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 824a-3, § 292.304(a)(1) requires first that "rates for purchases shall: (i) [b]e just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest. . ."26 While rates may not exceed avoided costs,27 rates will satisfy the "just and reasonable" and non-discrimination requirements of § 292.304(a) "if the rate equals the avoided costs determined after consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (e) of this section."28 Paragraph (e) provides a laundry list of factors to be taken into account in determining avoided costs, "to the extent practicable." These are elaborated upon below.