IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] Rather than permit CLECs to utilize shared transport to provide intraLATA toll service, Pacific requires them to route intraLATA toll traffic to interexchange carriers so that it can levy switched access charges on the traffic. According to Z-Tel, all other BOCs permit such access. The FCC's implementing rules mandate that a telecommunications carrier may use UNEs to provide any telecommunications service, including intraLATA toll service. Section 51.309(a) of the FCC's rules, in relevant part, provides:

An incumbent LEC shall not impose limitations, restrictions, or requirements on requests for, or the use of, unbundled network elements that would impair the ability of a requesting carrier to offer a telecommunications service in the manner that the requesting telecommunications carrier intends.223

3. Discussion

The record indicates that Pacific currently provides unbundled local transport in accordance with interconnection agreements and tariff.224 (See e.g.