IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] Thus, we conclude that Pacific satisfies the requirements of Checklist Item 2 and we verify its compliance.

C. Checklist Item 3 -- Poles, Ducts, Conduits and Rights-of-Way

Has Pacific provided nondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way owned or controlled by Pacific at just and reasonable rates, pursuant to section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by section 271(c)(2)(B)(iii)?

1. Legal Standard

In 1978, Congress enacted the Pole Attachments Act, 47 U.S.C. § 224 (Section 224), establishing FCC jurisdiction over access to utility poles and conduit by cable television operators.

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Section 271(c)(2)(B)(iii) requires a BOC to provide "[n]ondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way166 owned or controlled by [the BOC] at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224."

As amended by TA96, Section 224(f)(1) expanded the scope of the law to require a utility to provide the nondiscriminatory access to ducts and ROW as well as to both cable television operators and telecommunications carriers.