IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] It has also shown that it provides nondiscriminatory access to the directory listings in its directory assistance databases and to the operator services supplied by Pacific Bell. Therefore, the CPUC concludes that Pacific satisfies the requirements of Checklist Item 7, and we verify its compliance.

H. Checklist Item 8 - White Pages Directory Listings

Has Pacific provided white pages directory listings of customers of the other carriers' telephone exchange service, pursuant to section 271(c)(2)(B)(viii )?

1. Legal Standard

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Section 271(c)(2)(B)(viii) of TA96 requires a BOC to provide "[w]hite pages directory listings for customers of the other carrier's telephone exchange service." In the Second BellSouth Louisiana Order, the FCC defined "white pages" as "the local alphabetical directory that includes the residential and business listings of the customers of the local exchange provider."253 Moreover, it concluded that "directory listing"254 embraced, "at a minimum, the