IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] However, weighing all factors and as a legal and practical matter, we find that Pacific has demonstrated that it has made unbundled switching available to CLECs in a nondiscriminatory manner. Therefore, we conclude that Pacific satisfies the requirements of Checklist Item 6, and we verify the company's compliance.

G. Checklist Item 7 -- 911, E911, Directory Assistance Services, and Operator Call Completion Services

Has Pacific provided nondiscriminatory access to (a) 911 and E911 services; (b) directory assistance services; and (c) operator call completion services, pursuant to section 271(c)(2)(B)(vii)?

1. Legal Standard

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Section 271(c)(2)(B)(vii) requires a BOC to provide "nondiscriminatory access to (I) 911 and E911 services; (II) directory assistance services to allow [competitors'] customers to obtain telephone numbers; and (III) operator call completion services."

(1) 911 and E911

To comply with the law, Pacific must provide nondiscriminatory access, at parity, to 911 and E911 services.