IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] 250 California state legislators enacted laws to ensure basic 911 service would be available by the end of 1985. Pacific completed implementation of statewide E911 in November 1992.

251 For E911, see Pacific Bell tariff, Schedule CAL. P.U.C. No. A9.

252 See e.g. AT&T ICA, Appendix Resale of the Level 3 ICA

253 13 FCC Rcd at ¶ 255. The FCC noted the similarity of this language with that of 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(3), which obligates all LECs to grant competitive providers of telephone exchange service nondiscriminatory access to directory listings.

254 In the Local Competition Second Report and Order, the FCC correlated the term with "subscriber list information" under 47 U.S.C. § 222(f)(3): "(A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses or classifications; and (B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format."

255 Id.

256 Appendix B at 1.

257 The "Fix-It" team, initiated during the 1998 collaborative, was designed to examine process improvements to reduce the fallout of CLECs' orders/database entries from Pacific's systems for both resold services and UNEs. FSR at 21 (October 5, 1998).