IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] M. Checklist Item 13 -- Reciprocal Compensation

Has Pacific provided reciprocal compensation arrangements in accordance with the requirements of section 252(d)(2) of TA96 pursuant to section 271(c)(2)(B)(xiii)?

1. Legal Standard

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Checklist Item 13 requires Pacific to enter into reciprocal compensation arrangements that meet TA96's pricing standards.305 Those standards, set forth in § 252, delineate that terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation may be considered just and reasonable only if they "(i) provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier's network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier," and "determine such costs on the basis of a reasonable approximation of the additional costs of terminating such calls."306 Still, these requirements do not preclude "the mutual recovery of costs through the offsetting of reciprocal obligations, including arrangements that waive mutual recovery