IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] (Pacific Reply, Deere Aff. ¶ 75 (September 2001)). In response to WorldCom's claim that Pacific should be required to provide it with "batch" or "bulk" access to these databases as long as it is technically feasible to do so, Pacific replies that the FCC did not define the data as the UNE. We agree. In D.01-09-054, we affirmed the arbitrator's holding that allowing MCImetro to download the LIDB and CNAM databases would depart from the FCC's definition of the "access to database" UNE. Section 51.319(e)(2)(A) of the FCC's rules regarding call-related databases states:

For purposes of switch query and database response through a signaling network, an incumbent LEC shall provide access to its call-related databases, including but not limited to, the Calling Name Database, 911 Database, E911 Database, Line Information Database, Toll Free Database, Advanced Intelligence Network Databases, and downstream number portability databases by means of physical access at the signaling transfer point [STP] linked to the unbundled databases.

The FCC has defined this particular UNE narrowly to include access to databases at the STP.287 Such limited access at the STP would not cover downloading of the entire database.