IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] By so doing, Pacific satisfies the FCC's requirement that a BOC must provide directory listings with the same accuracy and reliability that it provides to its own customers. Therefore, we conclude that Pacific satisfies the requirements of Checklist Item 8, and we verify Pacific's compliance.

I. Checklist Item 9-- Access to Telephone Numbers

Has Pacific provided nondiscriminatory access to telephone numbers for assignment to the other carriers' telephone exchange service customers, pursuant to section 271(c)(2)(B)(ix)?

1. Legal Standard

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Section 271(c)(2)(B)(ix) of TA96 requires a BOC to provide "nondiscriminatory access to telephone numbers for assignment to the other carrier's telephone exchange service customers," until "the date by which telecommunications numbering administration, guidelines, plan, or rules are established."268 Following that date, the BOC must demonstrate compliance with "such guidelines, plan, or rules."