IV. Pacific Compliance With § 271(c)(2)(B): The Competitive Checklist
[…] Rather, we find that Pacific has shown that it continues to provide nondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and ROW that it owns or controls, at just and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions. Thus, we conclude that Pacific continues to satisfy the requirements of Checklist Item 3, and we verify its compliance.

D. Checklist Item 4 -- Unbundled Local Loops

Has Pacific provided access and interconnection to local loop transmission from the central office to the customer's premises, unbundled from local switching or other services, pursuant to section 271(c)(2)(B)(iv)?

1. Legal Standard

a) TA96 and FCC Orders

Section 271(c)(2)(B)(iv) of TA96 requires Pacific to provide or offer to provide access to "local loop transmission from the central office to the customer's premises, unbundled from local switching or other services."172 Nondiscriminatory access to this network element must be in accordance with Sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1).