A. Background
[…] 373 Pacific Bell Brief on Section 709.2 at 2-5; Young Declaration generally.
374 PB COM's name was eventually changed to SBC Long Distance.
375 Application of Pacific Bell Communications for a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity to Provide InterLATA, IntraLATA and Local Exchange Telecommunications Services Within the State of California, A.96-03-007, D.99-02-013, 1999 Cal. PUC LEXIS 13 (February 4, 1999).
376 Section 253(b): "Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with § 254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers."
377 Section 261(b): "Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit any State commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, or from prescribing regulations after such date of enactment, in fulfilling the requirements of this part, if such regulations are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."
378 Section 601(c)(1) states: "This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments."