II. DISCUSSION
[…] Although this is referred to as a "semi-annual" update process, the review actually occurs only once a year. (See D.02-10-062 at p. 63.) 15 16 U.S.C. § 824(g) provides, in part: (1) Upon written order of a State commission, a State commission may examine the books, accounts, memoranda, contracts, and records of- (A) an electric utility company subject to its regulatory authority under State law, (B) an exempt wholesale generator selling energy at wholesale to such electric utility, and (C) any electric utility company, or holding company thereof, which is an associate company or affiliate of an exempt wholesale generator which sells electric energy to an electric utility company referred to in subparagraph (A), wherever located, if such examination is required for the effective discharge of the State commission's regulatory responsibilities affecting the provision of electric service. 16 Applicants for rehearing are required to set forth the specific ground(s) on which they contend the decision to be unlawful. (Pub. Util.