II. DISCUSSION
[…] To the extent that SB 1976 altered AB 57, SB 1976 would prevail. However, section 9605 also states: "Where a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted." Thus, it appears that AB 57 is not supplanted entirely by SB 1976. In any event, for the purpose of ascertaining the legislative intent of a revised statute, reference may be made to the prior statute. (Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v.