III. Least-Cost and Best-Fit Evaluation Criteria
[…] The bidding of an estimated capacity value does not equate to a mandatory capacity payment. 10 In response to party comment, we clarify that initial bid ranking should take place without regard to the MPR. The following discussion advances the manner in which a utility will determine whether ranked bids are above or below the appropriate referent. 11 Pub. Util. Code § 399.15(c): "The commission shall establish a methodology to determine the market price of electricity for terms corresponding to the length of contracts with renewable generators, in consideration of the following: (1) The long-term market price of electricity for fixed price contracts, determined pursuant to the electrical corporation's general procurement activities as authorized by the commission. (2) The long-term ownership, operating, and fixed-price fuel costs associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities. (3) The value of different products including baseload, peaking, and as-available output." 12 Parties supporting the evaluation of a TOD method include: TURN (Opening Brief, at p 8); SDG&E (Opening Brief, at p.11); PG&E (Opening Brief, at p. 11); and SCE (Reply Brief, at p. 5). 13 This process is necessary to prevent bidders from utilizing this important variable to approximate