Word Document PDF Document
[…] By approving Vasalia's petition, we shall re-establish the pre-PROACT rates paid by CARE-eligible non-profit group living facilities. The current rate structure for Vasalia and similarly situated entities serving CARE eligible customers simply was not anticipated by the parties involved in the PROACT settlement.

1 Petitioner is a California non-profit corporation that owns a low-income senior housing facility located in Visalia, California. 2 This percentage increase refers only to the energy charge under the new rates. Demand and customer charges have not changed. 3 Pub. Util. Code § 739.1(e) directs the Commission to include these "nonprofit group living facilities" in the Commission's program of assistance to low-income customers if "the residents in these facilities substantially meet the commission's low-income eligibility requirements and there is a feasible process for certifying that the assistance shall be used for the direct benefit . . . of the low-income residents in the facilities." 4 D.01-06-010 increased the CARE discount from 15% to 20%, and set the income eligibility levels for the CARE and Low-Income Energy Efficiency (LIEE) program at 175% of the federal poverty guideline. 5 The actual charge would depend on the time of day and year that the energy was used. 6 The