II. DISCUSSION
[…] Moreover, we note that this requirement has not been interpreted nearly as stringently as SES suggests in recent years, but rather has been interpreted liberally in favor of ruling that a corporation has dedicated its property to the public.

State statutes are fairly straightforward with respect to whether or not the proposed LNG facility in Long Beach is required to obtain a CPC&N under PU Code § 1001. "No . . . gas corporation . . . shall begin the construction of a . . . plant . . . or any extension thereof, without first having obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction."9

PU Code § 222 defines a "gas corporation" as follows:

Gas plant is defined in PU Code § 221: