In addition, §§ 761-788 give the Commission broad authority to issue orders controlling the equipment, practices and facilities of regulated utilities. For example, § 761 gives the Commission authority to order the "service, or methods to be observed, [or] furnished" by California Utilities. Section 761 also provides that utilities must furnish their commodities, or render their services according to the rules and orders of the Commission, so long as a customer makes "proper demand and tender of rates."
In relevant part, § 762 requires that:
Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that additions, extensions, repairs, or improvements to, or changes in, the existing plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities, or other physical property of any public utility or of any two or more public utilities ought reasonably to be made, or that new structures should be erected, to promote the security or convenience of its employees or the public, or in any other way to secure adequate service or facilities, the commission shall make and serve an order directing that such additions, extensions, repairs, improvements, or changes be made or such structures be erected in the manner and within the time specified in the order.
Furthermore, § 768 provides, in relevant part: