6. Federal Precedent and FCC Rules
[…] Pac-West asserts that FCC rules expressly prohibit SureWest from charging Pac-West for the cost of interconnection facilities on SureWest's side of the POI, except to the extent that such charges are proportionate to the relative level of traffic that originates on Pac-West's network, as opposed to originating on SureWest's network. Pac-West states that in this case, the amount of traffic that originates on Pac-West's network and terminates on SureWest's network is de minimis.

Pac-West points to 47 CFR § 51.709(b) which provides:

The rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers' networks shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate on the providing carrier's network.

Pac-West states that in this case, virtually all the traffic currently being carried over the subject interconnection facility is originated by SureWest end users, and only a de minimis amount of the traffic is being terminated by SureWest.