We decline to exempt the proposed
[…] Here, DRA recommends that the proposed transaction be denied. Further, the Commission found in D.01-12-013 that the transaction had been reviewed and approved by other states.29 Thus, the Commission had the benefit of hindsight, based on other states' reviews, to support a § 853(b) exemption. Here, we cannot rely on other states' review of the transaction because their review has not been completed, let alone analyzed by us.
We next address the Applicants' contention that § 854(a) does not apply to the proposed transaction. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. (Emphasis added.)
The Applicants argue that § 854(a) does not apply unless the utility being acquired is "organized and doing business in the state."