423 The cramming rule contained in this decision is in harmony with Public Utilities Code §§ 2889.9 and 2890.
424 The Commission and each Commissioner has the authority to " . . . issue writs of summons, subpoenas, warrants of attachment, warrants of commitment, and all necessary process in proceedings for contempt, in like manner and to the same extent as courts of records." (Pub. Util. Code, § 312.) Furthermore, "[t]he process issued by the commission or any commissioner, extends to all parts of the State and may be served by any person authorized to serve process of courts of record, or by any person designated by the commission or a commissioner." (Id.) Every employee of the Commission has the authority to " . . . at any time, inspect the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any public utility and to administer oaths may examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of a public utility in relation to its business and affairs."