Glossary
[…] This rate option allows customers to purchase electricity on a rate schedule that reflects their usage in real time or time of use increments based on the PX price.

Utility Distribution Companies (UDCs): the entities which will continue to provide regulated services for the distribution of electricity to customers and serve customers who do not choose direct access.

NOTES

(1) For a detailed procedural history of this proceeding, see pages 19 and 24, and Appendix B of D.95-12-063, as modified by D.96-01-009.

(2) Assembly Bill 1890, as enacted (Stats. 1996, ch. 854.), added Section 330 to the Public Utilities Code. Subsection (k) of that code section reiterates the importance of the separation of these three functions. Subsection (k) provides: "In order to achieve meaningful wholesale and retail competition in the electric generation market, it is essential to do all of the following: (1) Separate monopoly utility transmission functions from competitive generation functions, through development of independent, third-party control of transmission access and pricing. (2) Permit all customers to choose from among competing suppliers of electric power. (3) Provide customers and suppliers with open, nondiscriminatory, and comparable access to transmission and distribution services."

(3) Unless otherwise noted, all "section" references are to the Public Utilities Code, as amended by AB 1890.

(4) CellNet's reply comments to the August 30, 1996 DAWG Report was filed with the Docket Office.