ORDER ADOPTING UTILITY BUDGETS
[…] DRA supports the idea but suggests the issue be addressed in a separate rulemaking.

PG&E seeks Commission clarification of this issue, although it does not appear to object to NPH's proposal. SCE opposes NPH's proposal on the grounds that it would unduly burden non-participating ratepayers by allowing nonprofit corporations to receive CARE discounts for accounts that would otherwise be ineligible for CARE. This is because some of the nonprofit's energy use may be for non-residential purposes.

Pub. Util. Code § 739.1(e) directs the Commission to require the utilities to offer CARE rates to nonprofit group living facilities ... "if the Commission finds that the residents in these facilities substantially meet the Commission's low-income eligibility requirements and there is a feasible process for certifying that the assistance shall be used for the direct benefit....of the low-income residents in the facilities." In D.92-04-024 and D.92-06-060, this Commission found that the common areas of nonprofit group living facilities qualify for CARE rates if those facilities meet certain criteria.