III. Scope of Commission Regulatory Authority for Video
[…] Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5840(b).

28 These proposals include, but are not limited to, the following: developing a consumer education program for video service, extending the Commission's supplier diversity program to video franchising, reviewing availability of in-language customer service, and assessing the diversity of cable programming. CCTPG/LIF Opening Comments at 9, 12; Greenlining Opening Comments at 1-6. Many such proposals are discussed further in subject-specific sections below.

29 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5810(a)(3).

30 Id. at § 5840(a).

31 Id.

32 The Commission is granted no authority to regulate the rates, terms, and conditions of video services, except as explicitly set forth in DIVCA. Id. at § 5820(c). See also 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) ("Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.").

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page