III. Scope of Commission Regulatory Authority for Video
[…] B. Discussion

We conclude that DIVCA makes the Commission the "sole franchising authority" for issuing video franchises in the state.22 In arguing to the contrary, the local entities disregard the significance of Public Utilities Code § 5840(c). That statute declares that "[a]ny person or corporation who seeks to provide video service in this state for which a franchise has not already been issued, after January 1, 2008, shall file an application for a state franchise with the commission." In other words, Public Utilities Code § 5840(c) establishes that video service provided in California after January 1, 2008 must be offered pursuant to a state video franchise, unless that service is being offered pursuant to a local franchise that took effect on or before January 1, 2008.