XII. User Fee
[…] Specific topics addressed include (i) compliance with the federal Cable Act; (ii) determination of our video franchising program budget; and (iii) calculation and collection of user fees.

A. Federal Cable Act Compliance

Public Utilities Code § 442(b) states that the user fees for supporting the Commission's state video franchising activities "shall be determined and imposed by the commission consistent with the requirements of Section 542 of Title 47 of the United States Code." Section 542 limits the amount of a federally-defined "franchise fee" to five percent of a video service provider's gross revenues in a twelve-month period.382 This limit, however, does not apply to the following, among other items: (1) "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable subscribers)"; or (2) "requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise, including payments for bonds, security funds, letters of credit, insurance, indemnification, penalties, or liquidated damages."383

1. Position of the Parties