XII. User Fee
[…] 388 Los Angeles County Opening Comments at 4.

389 Oakland Opening Comments at 5.

390 Id. at 6.

391 Pasadena Opening Comments at 4; Joint Cities Opening Comments at 15.

392 Pasadena Opening Comments at 4; Joint Cities Opening Comments at 15.

393 See League of Cities/SCAN NATOA Opening Comments at 5 (urging this clarification); Los Angeles County Opening Comments at 4 (same); Oakland Opening Comments at 5 (same); Pasadena Opening Comments at 4 (same); Joint Cities Opening Comments at 15 (same).

394 See 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2) (establishing that the term "franchise fee," as defined by Section 542, does not include "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability").

395 See id. (establishing that the term "franchise fee," as defined by Section 542, does not include "requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise").

396 See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 442(b) (declaring that the Commission's user fees "shall be determined and imposed by the commission consistent with the requirements of Section 542 of Title 47 of the United States Code").