XV. Enforcement of Statutory Provisions
[…] Util. Code § 5900(k). DRA has no statutory authority to advocate or initiate enforcement actions pursuant to Public Utilities Code § 5840, the section pertaining to applications. We also find that we have no statutory obligation to provide DRA with special notification concerning our action on a state video franchise application. As a courtesy, however, we will provide DRA an e-mail notice at the time of our action on an application. The Commission's action on a state video franchise application is a matter of public record and will be announced on the Commission's website.

715 Id. at § 5900(k).

716 Public Utilities Code § 5840(b) states that the "authority granted to the Commission under this section shall not exceed the provisions set forth in this section." This section, pertaining to the franchise application, does not give the Commission the ability to assign a related role to DRA.