V. Attributing GHG Emissions to Various Sources of Electricity
[…] By employing an interim deterrent, we seek to avoid a situation in which retail providers could accumulate significant apparent emissions reductions that are highly unlikely to be recognized in the eventual compliance regime.

In their comments, several parties argue that AB 32 does not provide any authority to deal with the problems that the Joint Staff identify as contract shuffling. One of the arguments made is that contract shuffling is not necessarily "leakage" as defined in the statute. (Section 38505(i).) However, while minimizing leakage is one of the goals of the statute (Section 38562(b)(8)), the statute also requires ARB to ensure that the "greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable" by ARB. (Section 38562(d)(1).) We propose that ARB adopt verification conditions that would prevent the attribution to retail providers of GHG emission reductions that are not real. Accordingly, such regulations are within the scope of the statutory authority.