· Maximize the benefits of similar federal programs.
[…] 151 TURN/NCLC Comments at 26.
152 With this change we believe that Pub. Util. Code § 279 is no longer needed. We will seek comment on this and any other statutory changes needed in light of the new structure of the program in the next phase of this proceeding.
153 DRA Comments on PPEP and PPP programs at 3, Latino Issues Forum Comments at 1-2 (Sept. 7, 2007).
154 The Executive Director may bring the new program before the Commission for any necessary approval.
155 We shall seek to obtain any necessary legislation to accomplish this transfer to the new program. See Pub. Util. Code § 270.
156 See Pub. Util. Code § 2881(c) ("The Commission shall ... study the feasibility of, and implement if determined to be feasible, personal income criteria, in addition the medical certification of disability, for determining a subscriber's eligibility under this subdivision."), and Pub. Util. Code § 2881(g)(2) ("The establishment of a means test for persons to qualify...").
157 R.06-05-028, mimeo. at 21-22.