6. Discussion of Procedural Issues
[…] The testimony shall be limited to factual assertions relevant to an issue of material fact in this proceeding.

These are standard Commission procedures designed to require parties to reveal their testimony ahead of the hearing and to allow opposing parties opportunities for discovery and preparation of cross-examination questions.

The Opposing Defendants next object because the Presiding Officer denied their untimely request for continuance. The scoping memo also set the deadline for defendants to request a 30-day hearing extension pursuant to § 625(a)(2)(A). The Commission requires sufficient notice of the extension request to enable the Commission to perform its noticing duties to the local jurisdictions. The Commission must "provide the local jurisdiction with copies of the notice of hearing in time for the local jurisdiction to mail that notice at least seven days in advance of the hearing to all persons who have requested copies of the local jurisdiction's agenda or agenda packet." § 625(a)(2)(A). In addition, that statute requires that the hearing be held in the local jurisdiction, which requires scheduling an appropriate hearing venue and making travel arrangements for court reporters and Commission staff.