4.1. Environmental Review
[…] We have reviewed the subject application and considered (1) all of the above requirements; (2) our prior approval of PG&E's Advice Letter 2879-E, for a GO 131-D exemption; and (3) our prior approval in Resolution E-4161 of the purchase power agreement with Wind Farm Owners. We therefore find the present application is complete and in compliance with Pub. Util. Code § 1001 and GO 131-D.
We conclude that granting this Certificate is in the public interest and the application should be approved as set forth below.
3 "No ... electrical corporation ... shall begin the construction of ... plant, ... or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction."
4 "Rules pertaining to planning and construction of facilities for the generation of electricity and certain electric transmission facilities." ( http://162.15.7.24/PUBLISHED/Graphics/589.PDF)
5 CEQA Guidelines, Section 15050(b).
6 Id.