Word Document PDF Document |
[…] UCAN Complaint at ¶ 18. The POD concludes, based on the facts, that AT&T had adopted a 180-day disconnect policy that "is unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious and does not support an `existing technology or facilities' exemption under § 2883(a)." POD at Conclusion of Law 3. "Willful misconduct," in the sense of deliberate and intentional, is encompassed by this conclusion. Based on the arbitrary policy, Conclusion of Law 3, and other determinations made in the POD, the nullification of the tariff's protective language only replicates what § 2106 independently requires: "Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the Commission, shall be liable to the person or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom."
11.9. Qualifications of Expert Murray
AT&T's objections concerning the admission of Murray's expert testimony is full of sound and fury but ultimately signifies very little.