Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Before disconnection, 911 access was available. The occupant's inability to make calls normally results from steps taken in the carrier's central office and not as a result of some action at the demarcation point. The physical means are in place for the local telephone company to continue to provide emergency 911 access.5 Unless the company proves a more specific defense based on the unavailability of telephone numbers or other facilities, the carrier has the continuing obligation under § 2883(a) to provide 911 access from these residential units. This obligation exists under Section 2883(b) even if AT&T discontinued residential service "for nonpayment of any delinquent account or indebtedness owed by the subscriber to the telephone corporation."
7.2. Currently or Recently Vacant Residential Units Where Service Was Previously Provided
In this circumstance, telephone service had been provided to a residential unit, but the unit is currently, or was recently, vacant. The former tenant may have left and a new tenant is moving in.