2. Background
[…] PG&E incurred expenses of $34.8 million in preparing for this sale, appraisal, or divestiture of its hydroelectric generation facilities in 1999 and 2000.

Following the collapse of California electricity markets in 2000, ABX1 6, which became effective on January 18, 2001, amended § 377 to require that "no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006."3 Thus, the passage of ABX1 6 ended the efforts to dispose of PG&E's hydroelectric generation facilities.

In September of 2001, PG&E filed A.01-09-003 seeking recovery of the costs it incurred in preparing for the sale, appraisal, or divestiture of its hydroelectric facilities.