2. Background
[…] However, Wild Goose's application resolved this issue, because after receiving its CPCN, Wild Goose became a public utility (see D.97-06-091, slip op. at p. 20, Finding of Fact 11), and subsequently exercised the power of eminent domain for property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its gas storage facility.

The underlying rationale is that upon receipt of a CPCN, an applicant becomes a "gas corporation," which Pub. Util. Code § 222 defines as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any gas plant for compensation within this state... ." Pub. Util. Code § 221 defines "gas plant" as including all real estate, fixtures, and personal property, owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate, among other things, gas storage. Pub. Util.