The utilities now propose to allow eligibility for grou
[…] In considering whether the utilities' modified proposal is reasonable, we first consider the legal arguments raised in SESCO's and ICA's comments. These parties claim that the law clearly requires the utilities to provide their low-income customers with weatherization services, without any limitation in terms of their heating fuels. However, SESCO and ICA do not present or discuss the specific legal requirements in their comments. Because SESCO refers in passing to Assembly Bill (AB 1393) and "each of its predecessors," we surmise that Pub. Util. Code § 2790 is the basis for their argument.19 That section states the following:
"(a) The commission shall require an electrical or gas corporation to perform home weatherization services for low-income customers, as
determined by the commission under Section 739, if the commission determines that a significant need for those services exists in the corporation's service territory, taking into consideration both the cost effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing the hardships facing low-income households.
"(b)(1) For purposes of this section, "weatherization" may include, where feasible, any of the following measures for any dwelling unit:
(A) Attic insulation
(B) Caulking
(C) Weather-stripping
(D) Low flow showerhead
(E) Water heater blanket