III. Discussion
[…] (See R.95-04-043/I.95-04-044; D.95-07.054). On the electric side, the Commission proposed in the Preferred Policy Decision to develop consumer protection requirements. (See D.95-12-063, as modified by D.96-01-009, at pp. 5-7 (choice serves consumer protection function), 53-60 (Power Exchange serves consumer protection function), 188 (proposal for education program, consumer protection rules, and registration process.))
Gas corporations are public utilities under Section 216(a). Section 222 defines gas corporations to include "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any gas plant for compensation within this state . . . ." Section 221 defines "gas plant" to include "all real estate, fixtures, and personal property, owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate the production, generation, transmission, delivery, underground storage, or furnishing of gas, natural or manufactured,