III. Discussion
[…] Property such as telephones, computers and other office goods used to facilitate sales of gas to consumers is sufficient to bring an entity within the statute. Thus, marketers and brokers, for instance, who have "personal property" in California, which is "owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate the production, generation, transmission, delivery, underground storage, or furnishing of gas" fall within the statutory definition.
Section 216(c) provides an alternative definition of public utility. This section states:
"When any person or corporation performs any service for, or delivers any commodity to, any person, private corporation, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, which in turn either directly or indirectly, mediately or immediately, performs that service for, or delivers that commodity to, the public or any portion thereof, that person or corporation is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the[C]ommission and the provisions of this part.
At least some services performed by gas industry participants such as marketers, brokers and aggregators, including, but not limited to, identifying trade opportunities, matching buyers with sellers, and facilitating the delivery of natural gas, are within the meaning of Section 216(c).