4 Great Oaks can recover actual pump taxes and purchased power via a Commission authorized balancing account.
5 Although all Class A water companies in California have authority to establish a Catastrophic Event Memorandum Account, Great Oaks has not filed for one. It has three memorandum accounts: Santa Clara Valley Water District Memorandum Account, Military Family Relief Program Memorandum Account and a Low Income Customer Assistance Program Memorandum Account.
6 Section 701.10: The policy of the State of California is that rates and charges established by the commission for water service provided by water corporations shall do all of the following: (a) Provide revenues and earnings sufficient to afford the utility an opportunity to earn a reasonable return on its used and useful investment, to attract capital for investment on reasonable terms and to ensure the financial integrity of the utility; (b) Minimize the long-term cost of reliable water service to water customers; (c) Provide appropriate incentives to water utilities and customers for conservation of water resources; (d) Provide for equity between present and future users of water service; (e) Promote the long-term stabilization of rates in order to avoid steep increases in rates; (f) Be based on the cost of providing the water service including, to the extent consistent with the above policies, appropriate coverage of fixed costs with fixed revenues.