13. Urgent Need for Ongoing Independent Audits
[…] 27 No audited financial statements are on file with the Commission nor were any included in this application or A.09-09-001, the pending general rate case.

28 See the discussion, for example, at Transcript 150-154 where it is not clear and accurate in the record what the company is earning over time on an actual rate of return basis or the precise causes of fluctuations in expenses and earnings.

29 Section 792. "The commission may establish a system of accounts to be kept by the public utilities subject to its jurisdiction, or classify such public utilities and establish a system of accounts for each class, and may prescribe the manner in which such accounts shall be kept. It may also prescribe the forms of accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by such public utilities, including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic as well as the receipts and expenditures of moneys, and any other forms, records, and memoranda which in the judgment of the commission may be necessary to carry out any of the provisions of this part.

30 Section 701. The commission may supervise and regulate every public utility in the State and may do all things, whether specifically designated in this part or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.