2. Discussion
[…] However, specific requirements delegated by the United States Department of Transportation (DOT) apply to natural gas. Sections 4351-4361, entitled Enforcement of Federal Pipeline Safety Standards for Mobilehome Park Owners, establish the framework that governs safety at all MHPs with natural gas submeter systems.8 At the majority of such MHPs, an electric or gas corporation provides service to the MHP master-meter, but in a few instances, a municipal utility provides that service (examples include the cities of Coalinga and Long Beach).

Section 4352(a) charges the Commission with inspection and enforcement "to ensure compliance with the federal pipeline standards by mobilehome park operators." The Utility Safety and Reliability Branch, located within the Commission's Consumer Protection and Safety Division (CPSD), carries out the actual inspection and initial enforcement activities and, pursuant to § 4353(g), is empowered to issue citations, as necessary.