The OII provides a statement of the problem:
[…] The Commission has consistently distinguished rate adjustments associated with recovering or refunding balancing account balances from other backward-looking adjustments, ruling that: (a) balancing account related rate adjustments may look no further back than the date the balancing account was established; and (b) the Commission need not be constrained by the retroactive ratemaking provision of Section 728 in making such adjustments.
Under Section 792.5, not only must the Commission require the utility to establish a "reserve account reflecting the balance, whether positive or negative, between the related costs and revenues..." when it authorizes an offset, but the Commission also "shall take into account by appropriate adjustment or other action any positive or negative balance remaining in any such reserve account at the time of any subsequent rate adjustment." Thus, when a balancing account established pursuant to Section 792.5 is involved, the Commission is required to consider whether an adjustment or other action is appropriate with respect to the balance in the account when it sets rates.