Public Utilities Code § 854 (a) provides in pertinent part:1
[…] Public Utilities Code § 854 (a) provides in pertinent part:1
"No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this states shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. ... Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. No public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and no subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in a public utility, shall aid or abet any violation of this section."
According to the application filed by the applicants, the merger of LAE into LAEAC occurred before the filing of the application on July 3, 2000. There are two issues raised by the application and the response to the ALJ ruling.