"[p]lacing charges on a person's local telephone bill based on an invalid `authorization' is unreasonable. Unreasonable practices are prohibited by § 451."3
[…] Both §§ 451 and 2890 prohibit cramming. In Coral, we concluded that §451 requires that all public utility charges and terms of service be just and reasonable.2 Further, we stated that:
"[p]lacing charges on a person's local telephone bill based on an invalid `authorization' is unreasonable. Unreasonable practices are prohibited by § 451."3
Section 2890 sets forth specific requirements for inclusion of charges on consumers' telephone bills. In relevant part, § 2890 states:
"(a) A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized. ..."
CSD contends that Accutel violated § 451 by imposing a monthly service charge of $4.95 on consumers' telephone bills for a calling card not authorized by consumers.