The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over . . . (2) the constructi
[…] Com., 47 Cal.2d 82, 301 P.2d 862; Northwestern Pac. R.R. Co. v Superior Ct., 34 Cal.2d 454, 211 P.2d 571). Thus, in the absence of specific legislation to the contrary, the commission has no jurisdiction to regulate public districts or municipalities (Los Angeles Met. Transit Authority v Public Utilities Com., 52 Cal.2d 655, 343 P.2d 913).5 [emphasis added]
There are numerous examples in the Public Utilities Code of the Legislature's having so empowered the Commission. The Commission is, for example, specifically directed under Section 309.7 "to enforce safety laws, rules, regulations, and orders, and to collect fines and penalties resulting from the violation of any safety rule or regulation" relating to the operations of railroads and public mass transit guideways.