Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) states in pertinent part:
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) states in pertinent part:
No person or corporation, . . . shall . . . acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from this commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute . . . acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. . . .