A. Preemption.
[…] USP&C also alleges that the Commission committed legal error in its construction and application of Section 2890(e)(2)(A).5 Specifically, USP&C claims that our interpretation of Section 2890(e)(2)(A) to prohibit the type of "service brand names" used by USP&C to describe products/services was legally erroneous. (Rehearing App., pp. 25-31.) USP&C further argues that our determination that USP&C's "service brand names" were not clear and concise, as required by Section 2890, is not supported by substantial evidence. (Rehearing App., pp. 20-25.) These contentions lack merit.
Section 2890(e)(2)(A) requires that any person, corporation, or billing agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill must include in the bill a "clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed." USP&C utilized what it refers to as "service brand names" to describe the products/services on customer bills. These service brand names are based on the advertising materials that the service providers used when soliciting customers to purchase the relevant product/service.