III. FITNESS, SECTIONS 5374, 5375 PUC
[…] Section 5381 gives the Commission power to establish rules for the performance of any service of the character furnished or supplied by passenger charter party carriers. Paragraph (a), Section 5374 of the Public Utilities Code (PUC) provides: "Before a permit is issued or renewed, the Commission shall require the applicant to establish reasonable fitness and financial responsibility to initiate and conduct or continue to conduct the proposed or existing transportation services." Similarly, PUC Section 5375 further provides, in part:

"The Commission may, with or without a hearing, issue or refuse to issue a permit or certificate." "If the Commission finds that public convenience and necessity require the proposed transportation service and that the applicant possess satisfactory fitness and financial responsibility to initiate and conduct the proposed transportation services, and will faithfully comply with rules and regulations adopted by the Commission, it shall issue the permit or certificate to conduct the requested operations, or may issue it for the partial exercise of the privilege sought, and may attach to the permit or certificate such terms and conditions as, in its judgment, are required in the public interest; . .".

This Commission's mission in regulating passenger charter-party carriers is to ensure that transportation services provided to the public are conducted in a safe and dependable manner.