In considering this application, we need to address § 377, which reads:
[…] In considering this application, we need to address § 377, which reads:
The commission shall continue to regulate the facilities for the generation of electricity owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until the owner of those facilities has applied to the commission to dispose of those facilities and has been authorized by the commission under Section 851 to undertake that disposal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The commission shall ensure that public utility generation assets remain dedicated to service for the benefit of California ratepayers. (Section 377, as amended by AB 6X, emphasis added.)
Thus, before we may consider the merits of this application, we must address the threshold question-whether § 377 bars the proposed transaction?
The assets in question here were owned by PG&E prior to January 1, 1997. We must determine whether the assets that PG&E wants to dispose of are a facility for the generation of electricity. If so, such assets may not be disposed of
prior to January 1, 2006. The obvious example of a facility used for the generation of electricity would be a power plant, which literally is a facility that generates electricity. Section 377 clearly bars disposal of power plants owned by public utilities.2
But we are left with the question of whether § 377 only bars disposal of a power plant, itself, or whether it has a broader scope. We must determine whether a facility for the generation of electricity includes more than just the power plant. For example, does § 377 bar the sale of a generation-related property no longer used directly or indirectly for electric generation purposes?