Util. Code § 367(b). Applicants also contend that if the Commission has determined that the FOP Facilities are not even "related" to generation, one cannot now logically conclude that the FOP Facilities meet the more stringent criteria set forth in Pub. Util. Code § 377 of actually being "facilities for the generation of electricity." Applicants also state that CUE's position represents an unlawful collateral attack on D.01-02-059.
In considering this application, we address § 377, which reads:
The commission shall continue to regulate the facilities for the generation of electricity owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until the owner of those facilities has applied to the commission to dispose of those facilities and has been authorized by the commission under Section 851 to undertake that disposal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The commission shall ensure that public utility generation assets remain dedicated to service for the benefit of California ratepayers.
Thus, before we may consider the merits of these applications, we must address the threshold question - does § 377 bar the proposed transaction?
The assets in question here were owned by SCE prior to January 1, 1997. We must determine whether the assets that SCE wants to dispose of are a facility or facilities for the generation of electricity. If so, such assets may not be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The obvious example of a facility used for the generation of electricity would be a power plant, which literally is a facility that generates electricity. Section 377 clearly bars disposal of power plants owned by public utilities.9
But we are left with the question of whether § 377 only bars disposal of a power plant itself, or whether it has a broader scope. We must determine whether a facility for the generation of electricity includes more than just the power plant. For example, the land on which a power plant sits does not actually generate electricity, nor would it appear to be a facility. Does this mean that a utility could sell the land under a power plant, while keeping the power plant, itself?