Thus, the next issue we address is whether the legal and policy reasons cited by SoCalGas are sufficient to justify issuing a decision which provides declaratory relief or which is advisory in nature.
The first reason that SoCalGas cites in support of the issuance of a Commission decision clarifying or modifying the Resolution is Public Utilities Code Section 1759. That code section provides in part that "[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal ... shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties...." SoCalGas contends that this code section prevents the Superior Court from taking any action that would have the effect of overruling a Commission decision or Resolution.