The Water Division states that Hillview used the terms "supply and storage fees" and "special facilities" fees interchangeably and that, under Tariff Rule 15, special facilities must be fully refunded, except when charged under Section C.1.d. The Water Division further states that the three-year statute of limitations found under Section 736 applies only to actions filed by customers. The Water Division states that this matter is not "a claim for damages" as the respondents assert, but rather a matter that is an integral part of an investigation by the Commission.
Section 736 states that "All complaints for damages resulting from the violation of any of the provisions of Section 494 or 532 shall either be filed with the [C]ommission, or, where concurrent jurisdiction of the cause of action is vested in the courts of this state, in any court of competition jurisdiction within three years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after. . ." We recognize that, under Section 736, a claim for damages resulting from the violation of any of the provisions of Section 494 or 532 must be filed with the Commission, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, within three years.