4. Discussion
[…] 4. Discussion

Applicants request authority under Pub. Util. Code §§ 851 through 854 for Welsh Carson to indirectly acquire control of DeltaCom through an equity financing transaction with DeltaCom's parent, ITC. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:


No person or corporation...shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.