Public Utilities Code §§ 218.3; 394; 394.1; 394.2(a), (c), (d); 394.25; 394.3; 396.
The above list of code sections is not exhaustive, and it is incumbent upon each ESP to determine whether other code section provisions that reference the term ESP apply to the electric services it is offering.
The following is a list of the major code sections, which apply to those entities who offer electric service to residential and small commercial customers, except as noted in §§ 218.3 and 394(a):
Public Utilities Code §§ 366.5; 392.1; 394.2(b); 394.4; 394.5; 394.7; 395.
AB 117 amended § 394.25 by adding subdivision (e). Section 394.25(e) states:
"If a customer of an electric service provider or a community choice aggregator is involuntarily returned to service provided by an electrical corporation, any reentry fee imposed on that customer that the commission deems is necessary to avoid imposing costs on other customers of the electric corporation shall be the obligation of the electric service provider or a community choice aggregator, except in the case of a customer returned due to default in payment or other contractual obligations or because the customer's contract has expired. As a condition of its registration, an electric service provider or a community choice aggregator shall post a bond or demonstrate insurance sufficient to cover those reentry fees. In the event that an electric service provider becomes insolvent and is unable to discharge its obligation to pay reentry fees, the fees shall be allocated to the returning customers."