Pursuant to Public Utilities Code Section
[…] We indicated at the time "that the Commission does not commit itself to approve or accept any item set out in any account for the purpose of fixing rates or determining other matters which may come before it."19 As FERC has changed its accounting requirements, we also have adopted those changes.20 We have consistently maintained, however, "that the accounting provisions contained [in the Uniform System of Accounts] are not controlling as to the ratemaking policies which this Commission may determine to be reasonable and necessary."21
16 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) (LEXIS through May 29, 2003). 17 See 16 U.S.C. § 825(a) (LEXIS through May 29, 2003) (FERC authorized to "determine by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged, or credited."). 18 Public Service Comm'n of the State of New York v.