7. Overview of Proposals for Alternative Funding Source
[…] If two years of payments to Roseville are taken from the CHCF-B, that would amount to $23 million, which would not have a negative impact on the operation of the CHCF-B.

As Roseville acknowledges, use of CHCF-B funding to replace the $11.5 million in EAS revenues would require that the Commission deviate from the rules governing the CHCF-B established in D.96-10-066. We disagree, however, that deviating from those rules on an interim basis pending resolution of the OII we order in this decision would necessitate wholesale modifications to the universal service program.

Section 276 of the Public Utilities Code codified the CHCF-B and its administrative committee. Section 276(a) specifies that the purpose of the program is to "provide for transfer payments to telephone corporations providing local exchange services in high-cost areas in the state to create fair and equitable local rate structures...." The statute authorizes the Commission to establish a program for the stated purpose, and the Commission did so in D.96-10-066.