3.1. Hydroelectric
[…] The statute does not exclude EWGs.11
The Legislature specifically named plant types and categories that are excluded (e.g., nuclear, QFs, self-generation, publicly owned, incidental to water provision or wastewater treatment, owned by a city and county public utility). The Legislature could have, but did not, exclude EWGs.12
Section 5 of Article XII of the California Constitution gives the Legislature "plenary authority, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution...to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission..."13 Pursuant to Section 5, the Legislature has specifically extended the applicability of Commission implementation and enforcement of operation and maintenance standards to EWGs, and conferred additional authority and jurisdiction upon the Commission through the following provision: